DCGS events for Sep 2019 to Jul 2020

Warning: subject to changes and additions over the course of the year.

September 2019

Monday 2nd

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Tuesday 3rd

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Wednesday 4th

Autumn Term begins

Senior Football (Field) / Netball / Rugby Training

Thursday 5th

Year 7 PRT Trials (Field)

Year 7 FHN Trials (Astro)

Year 9 Trials (Field)

Year 10 Training (Hervines)

Friday 6th

Year 11 Trials (Field)

Year 7 FHN Trials (Field)

Year 7 PRT Trials (Astro)

Saturday 7th

Bohemians

HCA

Monday 9th

Year 8 House

Year 10 Trials (Astro)

Tuesday 10th

Lecture: Medics Society

Wednesday 11th

Year 7 '2nd Trial'

OPRO Mouthguards Fitted

Year 12 Trial match

Year 8 Trials (Field)

Thursday 12th

Out of County Transfer Testing Paper

Year 9 House

Year 9 '2nd Trials' (Astro)

Year 8 (PRT) Trials (Field)

Year 10 Training (Field)

Friday 13th

GCSE German Exchange visit to Bensheim 13-21 September

Year 7 CATs Testing

Year 10/11 House

Year 10 Div 2 v Amersham / Bourne End

Year 11A v 11B Football Match

ESSA Relays

Saturday 14th

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes

Monday 16th

Year 12 Work Experience visit to Bensheim 16-21 September

Royal Latin (County Cup)

Royal Latin (County Cup)

Tuesday 17th

Friends Event: Friends AGM

Wednesday 18th

Sir William Borlase's GS

Denbigh (Bucks Cup)

RGS

Thursday 19th

School closes at 13:00

Open Evening for Years 5 and 6 Students

Friday 20th

John Hampden GS

Friends Event: Year 7 Parents Social Evening

Saturday 21st

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Monday 23rd

Year 7 Visit 1 to UKSA 23-25 September 7F;7H;7N

Mandeville School (Cup)

St Clement Danes

Parent and Student Information Meeting for the Year 11 visits to Krakow

Tuesday 24th

Parenting Course

Wednesday 25th

Year 7 Visit 2 to UKSA 25-27 September 7P;7R;7T

Division 2 Regional Finals

Year 7 Visit 1 to UKSA 23-25 September 7F;7H;7N

Enrichment Day

Yr 8 Enrichment - Visit to the Science Museum

Thursday 26th

Year 7 Visit 2 to UKSA 25-27 September 7P;7R;7T

John Hampden GS

Holmer Green

Chesham GS

Chesham GS

Friday 27th

Year 7 Visit 2 to UKSA 25-27 September 7P;7R;7T

Year 8 Students HPV Vaccinations (First Dose)

Lealands (National Cup)

Saturday 28th

All Saints

Cedar - POSTPONED

Chalfont Monday

Monday 30th

Denefield (National Cup)

2nd XI vs Year 11A

October

Tuesday 1st

Lunchtime Recital Amersham Free Church

Chalfont CC (Bucks Cup)

Chiltern Hills

John Hampden GS

Chesham GS (District League)

Year 9 Activity Week Launch Evening

Wednesday 2nd

The Crypt School (National Cup)

Burnham Grammar

Royal Latin

St Clement Danes

Holmer Green (Bucks Cup)

Year 13 Consultation Evening

Dragons

Thursday 3rd

St Benedict's

St Benedict's

Year 11 RS visit 1 to Krakow 3 - 6 October

John Hampden GS (Bucks Cup)

RGS (National Cup)

Misbourne

Friday 4th

Aldenham

Aldenham

Friends Event: Quiz Night

Saturday 5th

RGS

RGS

Chalfont Monday

Cedar

Raqueteers

Monday 7th

Year 10 Geography Field visit 1 (Sets: 2 and 3) to the River Chess

The Mandeville School (Bucks cup)

Misbourne

Parent and Student Information Meeting for the Junior Tennis and Senior Football Tour to Portugal 2019

Tuesday 8th

Aldwickbury

Amersham (District League)

Misbourne

Beaconsfield

Wednesday 9th

Charity Day: John Radcliffe Hospital

Pangbourne College (National Plate)

Burnham Grammar

John Hampden GS

Parent Information meeting for the Washington 2019 visit

Chesham GS

Thursday 10th

Year 10 Geography Field visit 2 (Sets: 1 and 4) to the River Chess

Year 11 RS visit 2 to Krakow 10 - 13 October

CountyLines Play for Year 10 Students

John Hampden GS

Misbourne

Year 10 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

Friday 11th

ESAA Round 1

Junior Prizegiving

Friends Event: Years 8 and 9 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCGS

Saturday 12th

Haberdashers (POSTPONED)

Haberdashers

Haberdashers

Haberdashers

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award 'Mop up' Expedition 12-13 October

Monday 14th

Aylesbury GS (POSTPONED)

Royal Masonic

Holmer Green (POSTPONED)

Year 10: Real Madrid v Barcelona (Astro)

French Film Club - Le Diner de Cons

Tuesday 15th

Monk's Walk School (ESFA Cup)

Lealands (National Cup)

John Hampden GS (Bucks Cup)

Chesham GS

Wednesday 16th

Year 12 Geography Field visit: East End and Financial District

World 'Restart a Heart Day' for Year 8 Students

KS4 National Schools Competition

Queens (ESFA Cup)

Aylesbury GS

Monk's Walk School (ESFA Cup)

Thursday 17th

Open Morning for Students and Parents

Eton

Eton

Year 12 English Literature Theatre visit to the National Theatre to see 'Translations'

Year 7 Parents PRP Information Evening

All Saints

Sunday 20th

Years 12 and 13 History and Politics visit to Washington 20 - 25 October

Senior Football and Junior Tennis Tour to Portugal 2019

Monday 21st

Half Term 21 October - 01 November

Senior Football and Junior Tennis Tour to Portugal 2019

Tuesday 22nd

Senior Football and Junior Tennis Tour to Portugal 2019

Wednesday 23rd

Senior Football and Junior Tennis Tour to Portugal 2019

Thursday 24th

Senior Football and Junior Tennis Tour to Portugal 2019

Friday 25th

Senior Football and Junior Tennis Tour to Portugal 2019

Wednesday 30th

Oxbridge and Medics Admission Tests

November

Monday 4th

ACS Cobham (ESFA Cup)

Parent and Student Information Meeting for German Exchange

Parent and Student Information Meeting for French Exchange

Tuesday 5th

Lecture: Medics Society

Wednesday 6th

Brentwood & Tring

John Hampden GS

Marlborough School (ESFA B Cup)

St Mary's

Bohemians

Thursday 7th

Senior Maths Challenge

Goffs Academy (ESFA B Cup)

Law & Finance Alumni Networking Event for Yrs 12 & 13 - Jones Day, City of London

Chalfont Monday

Saturday 9th

Claires Court

Claires Court

Claires Court

ESAA Regional XC Cup

Claires Court

Monday 11th

Year 13 Art in Action @ Ashmolean Museum

Years 12 and 13 A Level Chemistry visit to 'Science Live 2020' Students to meet at venue no later than 10:15

Team Senior Maths Challenge

Cedar

Tuesday 12th

Year 13 A Level History Conference

HABS

Tring School (ESFA Cup)

GCSE French Exchange students arrive from Marseille 12-19 November

Chalfont Community College

Wednesday 13th

Mock GCSE Language Orals 13 to 20 November

Sir William Borlase's GS

Sir William Borlase's GS

Futsal Competition

Year 10A v Year 11B *ASTRO*

Sixth Form Open Evening - External applicants 18:00; Internal applicants 18:45, followed by subject talks

Thursday 14th

Futsal Competition

John Hampden GS

Year 12 Culture Club visit to Royal Festival Hall

Reporting: Year 9 Profile 1 Issued

Year 8 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

Saturday 16th

Aylesbury GS (Bucks Cup) POSTPONED

Aylesbury GS (Bucks Cup)

Dragons

Wycombe Wolverines

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

Monday 18th

Sir William Borlase's GS

French Film Club - La fille inconnue

Tuesday 19th

'Economics in Action' Lecture Day

Lunchtime Recital Amersham Free Church

RGS (Bucks Cup)

Monk's Walk School (ESFA Cup)

Holmer Green

Wednesday 20th

Haberdashers

Royal Latin

Holmer Green

Chesham GS

Choral and Instrumental Concert with DCHS Held at Amersham Free Church

Thursday 21st

Harrow

A Level French Study Day at BFI

Eton

Eton

Eton

Reporting: Year 7 Profile 1 Issued

Reporting: Year 11 Reports Issued

Senior Prizegiving

Friday 22nd

Years 12 and 13 A Level Biology visit to 'Science Live 2020'

Saturday 23rd

John Lyon School

John Lyon School

Kings B

Chalfont Monday

Chiltern Feathers

Monday 25th

Magistrates Mock Trial National Careers Competition at Old Bailey and Royal Courts of Justice

Royal Latin

Tuesday 26th

John Hampden GS

Amersham Local History Project - 9U/9V

Harrow

Year 7 Consultation Evening

Wednesday 27th

Amersham Local History Project - 9Z

Kingsdale Foundation School (ESFA cup)

Dame Alice Owen's (ESFA Cup)

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Senior Play 'Much Ado About Nothing'

Thursday 28th

Amersham Local History Project - 9X/9Y

Reporting: Years 8 and 12 Profile 1 Issued

Senior Play 'Much Ado About Nothing'

The Charter School East Dulwich (ESFA B Cup)

Sir William Borlase's GS

Friday 29th

Amersham Local History Project - 9W

Teikyo (Bucks Cup)

Sir William Borlase's GS

GCSE German Exchange visit to Bensheim 29 November-6 December

Senior Play 'Much Ado About Nothing'

Saturday 30th

Berkhamsted School

Berkhamsted School

Berkhamsted School

Berkhamsted School

Kings

Dragons

Battledore POSTPONED - new date TBA

Jazz Band and NYJO at the Amersham Concert Club

December

Monday 2nd

Year 10 Basketball Trials

King Alfred's Academy (ESFA cup)

John Colet

Tuesday 3rd

Years 12 and 13 A Level Physics visit to 'Science Live 2020'

Haberdashers

Richard Challoner School (ESFA Cup)

Wednesday 4th

Kew House (ESFA Cup)

Haberdashers

Merchant Taylors

Merchant Taylors

Year 12 Consultation Evening

Thursday 5th

Haberdashers

Performance of 'A Christmas Carol' for Year 8 Students

Reporting: Year 10 Profile 1 Issued

Informal ABRSM Pratice Concert

Chalfont Monday

Friday 6th

Year 10 GCSE visit to 'Science Live 2020'

ESFA U12 5-a-side Cup - District Finals

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCHS

Saturday 7th

Tring

Friends Event: Christmas Fayre

Tring

Monday 9th

Year 7 PRT Basketball Trials

Year 13 Medics Interview Course

French Film Club - Au bout du conte

Cedar

Tuesday 10th

Davenant Foundation School (ESFA Cup)

Sir William Borlase's GS

Year 12 Culture Club visit to Sadler's Wells: The Red Shoes

Lecture: Medics Society - CANCELLED

Wednesday 11th

Year 8 PRT Basketball Trials

ABRSM Music Exams

Aylesbury GS

AGS (Bucks Cup)

John Hampden GS

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted

Year 10 v Year 11

Parent information meeting for Ski Trip 2020

Dragons

Thursday 12th

Year 11 Basketball Trials

Charity Day: Sixth Form Choice

GCSE and A Level Mock Graphics/Art Exams

ABRSM Music Exams

Aylesbury Grammar School

County qualifier tournament

Sir William Borlase's GS

Reporting: Year 13 Profiles Issued

Friday 13th

GCSE Mock Art & Graphic Exams

Grey Court School (ESFA B Cup)

Saturday 14th

Dragons

Bohemians

HCA

Monday 16th

Year 8 FHN Basketball Trials

Sir William Borlase's GS

Teatime Concert

Year 14 Certificate Evening and Reunion

Tuesday 17th

Year 9 Basketball Trials

Junior School Carol Service

School Christmas Lunch

Middle School Carol Service

John Hampden GS **POSTPONED**

Wednesday 18th

Year 7 FHN Basketball Trials

Sir William Borlase's GS

Sir Henry Floyd GS

Sir William Borlase's GS

Service of Lessons and Carols at St Mary's Church Amersham

Thursday 19th

Autumn Term ends at 12:30

January 2020

Monday 6th

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Indoor 5-a-side Training

Training

Tuesday 7th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

Spring Term begins

Wednesday 8th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

Year 9 House Hockey

Thursday 9th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

Arthur Mellows Village College (ESFA Cup)

Chalfont Community College

Year 7 House Hockey

Parent and Student Information Meeting for Spanish Exchange

Friday 10th

ESFA U12 Indoor 5-a-side Cup - Area Finals

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

Year 8 House Hockey

Monday 13th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

St.George's College, Weybridge (National cup)

Beaconsfield

RGS

French Film Club - La Fille du Puisatier

Raqueteers

Chesham GS

Tuesday 14th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

RGS

Amersham

RGS

Wednesday 15th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

French Exchange students visit to Marseille 15-22 January

Magdalen College School

Magdalen College School

Magdalen College School

Year 7 Basketball Country Tournament

Thursday 16th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

RGS

Friday 17th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

Yr 12/13 US Senate Conference

Saturday 18th

Visit to Wycombe Wanderers FC for Years 8-11

Yr 12/13 US Senate Conference

Sunday 19th

Zonal Final

Yr 12/13 US Senate Conference

Battledore

Monday 20th

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

Magistrates' Mock Trial - High Wycombe Magistrates' Court

Holmer Green (Bucks Cup)

Beacon

Beacon

Chesham GS

Tuesday 21st

Year 11 Mock Exams 7-21 January

County finals selection

St Michael's (Aylesbury)

St Michael's (Aylesbury)

Chalfont CC

Wednesday 22nd

Merchant Taylors

Windsor Boys

Year 9 Basketball Country Tournament

RGS

Dragons

Thursday 23rd

Great Marlow

St.Bonaventure's (ESFA cup)

Sir William Borlase's

Year 8 Consultation Evening

Friday 24th

Chesham GS (Bucks Cup)

HCA

Monday 27th

St.George's College, Weybridge (National Cup)

John Hampden GS

Beaconsfield

Inter School Challenge Heat at Wycombe Abbey (invited students)

Cygnets (Cup)

Tuesday 28th

Year 9 (Sets: X; Y; Z) Geography visit 1 to Stratford, London

John Hampden GS

Berkhamsted

Sir William Borlase's **POSTPONED**

Wednesday 29th

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Training Afternoon

John Lyon School

John Hampden GS

St Michael's Catholic School (Aylesbury Campus)

Amersham

Parent Information briefing for the Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Expedition

Thursday 30th

Year 9 (Sets: U; V; W) Geography visit 2 to Stratford, London

Open Morning for Prospective Students and Parents

Young Carers in School Awards (invited students)

John Hampden GS

Chalfont Monday

Chesham GS

Friday 31st

National Schools Championships (Bucks County Round)

Charity Day: Welfare Ambassadors and GSA Choice

Harrow School (National cup)

Berkhamsted

February

Sunday 2nd

Kings B

Monday 3rd

Commonweal (ESFA Cup Round 6)

John Hampden GS

Chesham GS

Tuesday 4th

Lunchtime Recital Amersham Free Church

Berkhamsted

John Hampden GS

Reporting: Year 11 Profiles Issued

Namibia 2021 Expedition Launch for current Year 11 students and parents

Chesham GS

Wednesday 5th

National Cup

BSAA Cross Country Championships

National Cup v Trinity School / Reed School

Sir Henry Floyd

John Hampden GS

Thursday 6th

Intermediate Maths Challenge for Years 9 & 10

Berkhamsted

Reporting: Year 9 Reports Issued

Year 11 Consultation Evening

Friday 7th

Year 12 Geography London Fieldwork Investigation Day

John Hampden GS

Chiltern Feathers

Saturday 8th

Hampton School

Hampton School

Hampton School

Hampton School

Sunday 9th

Kings

Monday 10th

Year 7 Bucks Minis Hockey

Ousedale (Bucks Cup)

RGS

RGS

French Work Experience Exchange Information Meeting for Parents and Students

French Film Club - Polisse

Tuesday 11th

Year 10 RS visit to Amersham Old Town

Battlefields Visits 1 & 2 Parent Information Evening

Wednesday 12th

GCSE Spanish Exchange visit to Murcia 12-19 February

Year 12 Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Training Day

King's College School (National Plate)

Year 13 ARTiculation Prize

Years 10 and 13 Theatre Visit - Uncle Vanya

Parent Information Briefing for Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Expedition

Chalfont CC

Thursday 13th

Wellington College (National Cup)

Performance of Jekyll and Hyde for Year 11 English

Year 9 vs Year 10

Chesham GS

Friday 14th

Theatre ADAD's 'Drugs Play' for Students in Year 9

Sunday 16th

Ski visit to Austria 16-22 February

Monday 17th

Half Term 17 - 21 February

Monday 24th

Year 13 Mock Exams

Beacon

Year 7B vs 7C

Year 7 Jazz v Year 7 Hornets **POSTPONED**

Tuesday 25th

Year 13 Mock Exams

Eton College

Eton College

Eton College

St Michael's Catholic School (Aylesbury Campus)

Magdalen College School **CANCELLED**

Misbourne School

Princes Risborough School

Year 12 Culture Club visit to The London Coliseum: Carmen

Wednesday 26th

Year 13 Mock Exams

The Beacon School

The Beacon School

Chalfonts Community College

Year 11 Theatre Visit to Endgame

Thursday 27th

Year 13 Mock Exams

Chalfonts Community College (District League)

Year 8 Jazz v Year 8 Hornets

Friday 28th

Year 13 Mock Exams

Friends Event: Cabaret Evening

March

Monday 2nd

Year 13 Mock Exams

John Lyon School

John Lyon School

Princes Risborough School

Tuesday 3rd

Year 13 Mock Exams

Year 12 Art trip to 'Art in Action'

Harrow

Harrow

Harrow

Watford GS

Amersham

Wednesday 4th

Year 13 Mock Exams

Watford GS

Wycombe High School

Year 7A House Basketball

Higher Education Evening for Year 12 Students and Parents

Thursday 5th

Watford GS

Beaconsfield School (District League) POSTPONED

Princes Risborough School

Reporting: Year 12 Reports Issued

Year 9 Options Evening

Friday 6th

St Thomas More HS (ESFA Cup)

Year 10 RS Visit to Coventry Cathedral

Beaconsfield Festival of Choirs Held at St Mary's Church, Beaconsfield

Year 8 Bucks Minis Hockey

Year 7B House Basketball

Wycombe Wolverines

Saturday 7th

Year 9 (F;H;N) Group 1 History visit to Battlefields

Magistrate's Mock Trial Competition

Sunday 8th

Year 9 (F;H;N) Group 1 History visit to Battlefields

Bohemians

Monday 9th

Year 9 (F;H;N) Group 1 History visit to Battlefields

Year 8 Author Visit: Marcus Alexander

Berkhamsted

Aylesbury GS

Princes Risborough School

Aylesbury GS ** CANCELLED**

Tuesday 10th

Open Morning for Prospective Students and Parents

Lunchtime Recital Amersham Free Church

Berkhamsted

Aylesbury GS

Claires Court

Year 9 Consultation Evening

Wednesday 11th

Badminton Squad visit to Yonex Badminton Championships

John Hampden GS (Bucks Cup)

Sir William Borlase's GS

Abingdon (National Cup)

Amersham

Year 8 House Basketball

Yr 12 Extended Project Exhibition

Thursday 12th

Year 10 Geography visit 1 to Docklands (Sets: 10GE1 and 10GE4)

Sir Henry Floyd GS

Amersham School (District League)

Year 13 Theatre Visit to Endgame

Reporting: Year 7 Profile 2 Issued

Aylesbury GS

Careers Fair 2020 Held at DCHS 4pm to 8pm

Friday 13th

Year 10 Geography visit 2 to Docklands (Sets: 10GE2 and 10GE3)

Claires Court

HCA

Saturday 14th

Year 9 (P;R;T) Group 2 History visit to Battlefields - *CANCELLED*

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Practice Expedition

Sunday 15th

Year 9 (P;R;T) Group 2 History visit to Battlefields - *CANCELLED*

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Practice Expedition

School Official selection afternoon

Monday 16th

Year 9 (P;R;T) Group 2 History visit to Battlefields - *CANCELLED*

Sir William Borlase's GS

Aylesbury GS

Tuesday 17th

Berkhamsted **CANCELLED**

Amersham **CANCELLED**

Year 9 House Basketball **POSTPONED**

'Old Challoner's' Reunion - *CANCELLED*

Oxbridge Evening - held at DCGS *CANCELLED*

Wednesday 18th

Performance of Romeo and Juliet for Year 9 Students *CANCELLED*

Performance of Romeo and Juliet for Year 9 Students *CANCELLED*

Thursday 19th

Reporting: Years 10 and 13 Reports Issued

Joint Musical with DCHS 'Thoroughly Modern Millie' - at DCHS *CANCELLED*

Friday 20th

Joint Musical with DCHS 'Thoroughly Modern Millie' - at DCHS *CANCELLED*

Saturday 21st

Joint Musical with DCHS 'Thoroughly Modern Millie' - at DCHS *CANCELLED*

Monday 23rd

GCSE Drama Practical Exam rehearsals *CANCELLED*

Year 12 Geography Residential Field visit To Magdelen, Dorset *CANCELLED*

GCSE Drama Practical Exam Performances *CANCELLED*

French Film Club - Le Havre *CANCELLED*

Tuesday 24th

A Level Drama Practical Exam rehearsals *CANCELLED*

Year 12 Geography Residential Field visit To Magdelen, Dorset *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week: Morocco - Students only pre-visit training *POSTPONED*

Year 9 Activities Week: Ardeche - Parent & Student Information Meeting *POSTPONED*

Year 9 Activities Week: Morocco - Parent & Student Information Meeting *POSTPONED*

Wednesday 25th

A Level Drama Practical Exam rehearsals *CANCELLED*

Year 9 DTP and MenACWY Vaccinations *POSTPONED*

Year 12 Geography Residential Field visit To Magdelen, Dorset *CANCELLED*

A Level Drama Practical Exam Performances *CANCELLED*

Piano Competition Finals Concert *CANCELLED*

Thursday 26th

Year 9 Author Event *POSTPONED*

Reporting: Year 8 Profile 2 Issued

Friday 27th

Year 12 Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Practice Expedition *POSTPONED*

Robotics Team Piwars Competition Cambridge 2020 *CANCELLED*

Charity Day: Parkinson's UK

Saturday 28th

Year 12 Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Practice Expedition *POSTPONED*

Robotics Team Piwars Competition Cambridge 2020 *CANCELLED*

Sunday 29th

Year 12 Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Practice Expedition *POSTPONED*

Tuesday 31st

Performance of Macbeth for Year 11 (Sets 2,4,6,8) *CANCELLED*

Performance of Macbeth for Year 11 (Sets 1,3,5,7) *CANCELLED*

House Drama Competition *CANCELLED*

April

Wednesday 1st

Year 7 Theatre Visit - 'Holes' at Wycombe Swan *CANCELLED*

Friday 3rd

Spring Term ends at 12:30

Monday 6th

Easter Holiday

Tuesday 7th

Easter Holiday

Wednesday 8th

Easter Holiday

Thursday 9th

Easter Holiday

Friday 10th

Easter Holiday

Monday 13th

Easter Holiday

Tuesday 14th

Easter Holiday

Wednesday 15th

Easter Holiday

Thursday 16th

Easter Holiday

Friday 17th

Easter Holiday

Monday 20th

Summer Term begins

Tuesday 21st

Year 9 Activity Week: Calshot; Plas Y Brenin; Ullswater; Wye Valley - Parents and Students Information Meeting *CANCELLED*

Wednesday 22nd

iPad launch evening for Year 7 parents *CANCELLED*

Thursday 23rd

Yr 8 visit to Salters Festival UCL Dept. of Chemistry - by invitation only *CANCELLED*

Friday 24th

GCSE French Language Oral Exams

Saturday 25th

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Qualifying Expedition *POSTPONED*

Sunday 26th

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Qualifying Expedition *POSTPONED*

Monday 27th

Year 10 Internal Exams

Tuesday 28th

Year 10 Internal Exams

Wednesday 29th

Year 10 Internal Exams

GCSE and A Level Art and Graphics Exams

Thursday 30th

Year 10 Internal Exams

GCSE and A Level Art and Graphics Exams

May

Friday 1st

Year 10 Internal Exams

GCSE and A Level Art and Graphics Exams

Monday 4th

GCSE German/Spanish Language Oral Exams *CANCELLED*

Year 10 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Tuesday 5th

GCSE German/Spanish Language Oral Exams *CANCELLED*

Year 10 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Wednesday 6th

Year 9 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Year 12 Students on Study Leave from 12.30 (return to school on Monday 1 June)

Thursday 7th

Year 9 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Year 10 Author visit

Friday 8th

Bank Holiday: School Closed

Monday 11th

Year 12 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Year 7 Maths Assessment

Tuesday 12th

Year 12 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Year 8 Maths Assessment

Lunchtime Recital Amersham Free Church *CANCELLED*

Wednesday 13th

Year 12 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Year 7 Maths Assessment

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Thursday 14th

Year 12 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Year 8 Maths Assessment

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Friday 15th

Year 12 Internal Exams *POSTPONED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche *CANCELLED*

Saturday 16th

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche *CANCELLED*

Sunday 17th

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche *CANCELLED*

Monday 18th

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ullswater *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Wye Valley *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Plas Y Brenin *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Calshot *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Maths Assessment

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche *CANCELLED*

Tuesday 19th

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ullswater *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Wye Valley *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Plas Y Brenin *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Calshot *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche *CANCELLED*

Wednesday 20th

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ullswater *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Wye Valley *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Plas Y Brenin *CANCELLED*

Year 7 Activities Week visits to Bletchley Park/Frogmore Paper Mill/Whipsnade Zoo *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Calshot *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Maths Assessment

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche *CANCELLED*

Thursday 21st

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ullswater *CANCELLED*

Year 8 visit to Black Country Living Museum

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Wye Valley *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Plas Y Brenin *CANCELLED*

Year 7 Activities Week visits to Bletchley Park/Frogmore Paper Mill/Whipsnade Zoo *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Calshot *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Atlas Mountains *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche *CANCELLED*

Friday 22nd

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ullswater *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Wye Valley *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Plas Y Brenin *CANCELLED*

Year 7 Activities Week visits to Bletchley Park/Frogmore Paper Mill/Whipsnade Zoo *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Calshot *CANCELLED*

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche *CANCELLED*

Saturday 23rd

Year 10 History visit to Berlin *CANCELLED*

Sunday 24th

Year 10 History visit to Berlin *CANCELLED*

Monday 25th

Year 10 History visit to Berlin *CANCELLED*

Half Term 25 - 29 May

Tuesday 26th

Year 10 History visit to Berlin *CANCELLED*

June

Friday 5th

Year 12 RS visit to Cambridge *CANCELLED*

Year 10 Art trip to Liverpool *CANCELLED*

Saturday 6th

Year 12 RS visit to Cambridge *CANCELLED*

Year 10 Art trip to Liverpool *CANCELLED*

Sunday 7th

Year 10 Art trip to Liverpool *CANCELLED*

Monday 8th

Year 12 Remote Assessments

Tuesday 9th

Year 12 Remote Assessments

Wednesday 10th

Year 12 Remote Assessments

Thursday 11th

Year 12 Remote Assessments

Friday 12th

Year 12 Remote Assessments

Monday 15th

Year 12 Biology Field visit 1 to Mop End

Wednesday 17th

Year 12 Biology Field visit 2 to Mop End

Thursday 18th

Prospective External Students Sixth Form - Virtual Academic Induction Day

MCC v First XI Cricket Match (CAT) *CANCELLED*

Reporting: Year 10 Profile 2 Issued

Friday 19th

Year 13 Leavers' Dinner - Latimer House *CANCELLED*

Saturday 20th

Year 11 Prom at DCHS *CANCELLED*

Monday 22nd

Joint Teambuilding visit 1 with DCHS to Phasels Wood (8F; 8H; 8N) *CANCELLED*

Tuesday 23rd

Year 10 Consultation Evening

Thursday 25th

Year 12 Higher Education Conference at The Kings Church, Amersham

Reporting: Year 12 Profile 2 Issued

Friday 26th

Joint Teambuilding visit 2 with DCHS to Phasels Wood (8P; 8R; 8T) *CANCELLED*

July

Wednesday 1st

Year 12 Culture Club day visit

Thursday 2nd

Year 10 Geography Residential visit to Sicily *CANCELLED*

Year 12 Physics visit to CERN *CANCELLED*

Reporting: Year 8 Reports Issued

'Celebration of Sport' Evening

Friday 3rd

Year 10 Geography Residential visit to Sicily *CANCELLED*

Year 12 Physics visit to CERN *CANCELLED*

Saturday 4th

Year 10 Geography Residential visit to Sicily *CANCELLED*

Year 12 Physics visit to CERN *CANCELLED*

Sunday 5th

Year 10 Geography Residential visit to Sicily *CANCELLED*

Tuesday 7th

Year 7 Transition Day

Thursday 9th

Open Morning for Prospective Students and Parents

Friday 10th

Charity Day:

Graphics visit for KS4/5 Students to the New Designers Exhibition *CANCELLED*

Tuesday 14th

Founder's Day Services - St Mary's Church

Founder's Day - Inter House Sport

Wednesday 15th

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

Thursday 16th

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

Reporting: Year 7 Reports and Year 9 Profile 2 Issued

Friday 17th

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

UKSA Summer Visit *CANCELLED*

Summer Term ends at 12:30

Saturday 18th

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

UKSA Summer Visit *CANCELLED*

Sunday 19th

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

UKSA Summer Visit *CANCELLED*

Monday 20th

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

Current Year 7 Summer Sports Camp

UKSA Summer Visit *CANCELLED*

Tuesday 21st

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

Current Year 7 Summer Sports Camp

UKSA Summer Visit *CANCELLED*

Wednesday 22nd

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

Current Year 7 Summer Sports Camp

UKSA Summer Visit *CANCELLED*

Thursday 23rd

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

UKSA Summer Visit *CANCELLED*

Friday 24th

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

Saturday 25th

Cricket Tour to Barbados *CANCELLED*

Monday 27th

'New Year 7' Summer Sports Camp

Tuesday 28th

'New Year 7' Summer Sports Camp

Wednesday 29th

'New Year 7' Summer Sports Camp

Thursday 30th

'New Year 7' Summer Sports Camp

Friday 31st

'New Year 7' Summer Sports Camp