DCGS has a long tradition of House Competitions. From the 1920s to the 1970s there were four houses at the school - Challoner, Hampden, Milton and Penn - all named after renowned Buckinghamshire residents. The house system was abolished during the 1970s, but reinstated in 2004. Upon entry to the school, students are allocated to one of six houses - Foxell, Holman, Newman, Pearson, Rayner and Thorne - all of which are named after previous headmasters.

A vast range of competitions are keenly contested during the course of the year with the winning house being presented with the House Shield. There are currently over 70 competitions contested annually, ranging from sports, drama and music to orienteering and code-breaking. It encourages participation from all members of each house and also gives significant opportunities for taking on responsibility with approximately 90 boys involved each year as Captains, Deputy Captains, Mentors or Representatives.

Follow your house on Instagram

House representatives

Foxell

Captains: Ben Nicholls, Ollie Rook and Jonah Alfert

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Jonah Alfert, Will Jones, Oliver Jacobson and Luke Mulholland

Form representatives
Year 7: and
Year 8: Srujan Devara and Dylan Sanderson
Year 9: Ollie Pemberton and Finn Geppert
Year 10: Nathan Sweeney and Tim Lomax
Year 11: Karun Biring and Sam Woodroff

Staff:  McAloon,  Cross,  Challis,  Priggs,  Clare,  Redmond,  Atkinson,  Cadman,  Byrne,  Smith,  Cullen,  Deadman,  Blake,  Whitby,  Snow,  Wojewodka,  Nott,  Butler,  Buchanan,  Hutchinson,  Akerman,  Buckland,  Laferton and  Spensley

Holman

Captains: Rishi Shah, Theo McGirr and Alex Burn

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Will Collins, Jayant Johal, Esme Brown and Rachel Johnson

Form representatives
Year 7: and
Year 8: and
Year 9: Mayur Magdani and Luke McHugh
Year 10: Charlie Hewson and Kayan Soomro
Year 11: Josh Britten and Harvey Russell

Staff:  Robertson,  Narcisi,  Healy,  Adi,  McShane,  Webb,  Fifield,  Greiff,  Green,  Britton,  Baker,  Instone,  Gledhill,  Connell,  Thompson,  Currums,  Porter,  Grant,  Burton,  Holloway,  Cronin,  Bushe,  Black and  Almada da Silva

Newman

Captains: Luca Perrin, Zoe Jackson and Jack Warburton

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Ellie Joseph, Theo Staples, Niam Desai and Giulia Toccaceli

Form representatives
Year 7: and
Year 8: Sam Harris and Ed Overy
Year 9: and
Year 10: Vincent Lin-Chapman and Ian Evans
Year 11: Seb Los and Jenson Davies

Staff:  Sealy,  Popely,  Malin,  Watts,  Morgan,  Walker,  Collins,  Krusche,  Krishnaswamy,  Whittle,  Sharpe,  Jones,  Goodall,  Walker,  Wimbridge,  Fermont,  Ravenscroft-Hull,  Harrington,  Atkinson,  Lunnon,  Borrell,  Lennard,  Abbas and  Sutton

Pearson

Captains: Tommy Davies, Cameron Smart and Aidan Healy

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Trinabh Achari, Luke Miller, Sathya Thavaraj and Katie Rowe

Form representatives
Year 7: and
Year 8: Reuben Kalha and Abhiram Ravikumar
Year 9: Monty Sanders and Seb Mellows
Year 10: and
Year 11: Lawrence Parmenter and Aaron Litvin

Staff:  Sharp,  Sarahs,  Rodgers,  Wojcik,  Sanders,  Flattery,  Gregan,  Parkinson,  Mauro,  Hasan,  Beedell,  Main,  Jones,  Carpignani,  Pontin,  Kellas,  Shelley,  Latham,  Dawes,  Silvester,  Freeman,  Burn,  Colquhoun and  Keen

Rayner

Captains: Fergus Robertson, Shayor Ghosh and Ethan Rees-Smith

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Austin Bloxham, Adarsh Prusty, Ella Haslam and

Form representatives
Year 7: and
Year 8: Omar Doha and Jake Downton
Year 9: Aws Khafagi and Ed Saia
Year 10: Nathan Booker and Thomas Askey
Year 11: and

Staff:  Shepherd,  Sebrell,  Knight,  Woodhouse,  Orr,  Thompson,  Bristow,  Hamill,  Flower,  Trueman,  Agius,  McIntosh,  Day,  Dale,  Prime,  Hearn,  Sinden,  Dobby,  Ashton,  Nicolson,  Beazley,  Kamperis,  Ambrose,  Elliott and  Unnikrishnan

Thorne

Captains: Fraser Barnes, Ed Watson and Harvey Hall

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
James Perks, Kiran Sekhri, Oliver Martin and William Stone

Form representatives
Year 7: and
Year 8: and
Year 9: and
Year 10: and
Year 11: and

Staff:  Whitby,  Wallington-Smith,  Nieboer,  Watson,  Paterson,  Hill,  Cornelius,  Kennedy,  Halpin,  Ince,  Nicholls,  McKay,  Davies,  Burnett,  Hill,  Lowry,  Sutcliffe,  Graham,  Binnion,  Millar,  Casey,  Slingsby,  Anning and  Tansley