DCGS has a long tradition of House Competitions. From the 1920s to the 1970s there were four houses at the school - Challoner, Hampden, Milton and Penn - all named after renowned Buckinghamshire residents. The house system was abolished during the 1970s, but reinstated in 2004. Upon entry to the school, students are allocated to one of six houses - Foxell, Holman, Newman, Pearson, Rayner and Thorne - all of which are named after previous headmasters.

A vast range of competitions are keenly contested during the course of the year with the winning house being presented with the House Shield. There are currently over 70 competitions contested annually, ranging from sports, drama and music to orienteering and code-breaking. It encourages participation from all members of each house and also gives significant opportunities for taking on responsibility with approximately 90 boys involved each year as Captains, Deputy Captains, Mentors or Representatives.

Follow your house on Twitter

FoxellHolman
NewmanPearson
RaynerThorne

House representatives

Foxell

Captains: Nathan Leach and Patrick McClure

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Aaron Alhadeff, Eric Chantler and Kayal Patel

Form representatives
Year 7: Nathan Sweeney and Rowan Campbell
Year 8: Shaveen Colombage and Enzo Schaeffer-Gorrie
Year 9: Jai Daurka and Kiran Pandya
Year 10: Ed Barnetson and Jack Stark
Year 11: Will Kitchener and Usman Kaler

Staff: Mrs Adams, Mrs Akerman, Mrs Atkinson, Mrs Blake, Mr Buchanan, Mr Buckland, Mr Butler, Ms Byrne, Mr Cadman, Mrs Challis, Mr Clare, Mrs Cross, Mr Deadman, Mr Downie, Mrs Flattery, Mr Laferton, Mrs Pearmain, Mrs Peeris, Lady Redmond, Mrs Smith, Mrs Timpson and Mr Wojewodka

Holman

Captains: Alex Cole and Jacques O'Driscoll

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Alex Hollis, Alex Bodenham and Thomas O'Neill

Form representatives
Year 7: Kavish Gandhi and Arjan Baht
Year 8: Ben Stallard and Charlie Hinds
Year 9: Tommy Hamill and Matty Hawkins
Year 10: Alex Burn and Harry Cansdale
Year 11: Mohammad Karim and Raheem Mahmood

Staff: Mrs Adi, Mrs Black, Mrs Burton, Miss Choluj, Miss Gee, Mr Gledhill, Mrs Green, Mr Healy, Miss Kremer, Mr Leigh, Mrs Narcisi, Mrs Nicholson, Mr Olhausen, Mr Robertson, Mr Slingsby, Mrs Smith, Mr Tansley, Mrs Webb, Mrs Whitby, Mrs Baker and Mrs McShane

Newman

Captains: Joe Tunney and Sam Kennion

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Jack Hughes, Manraj Jassal and David Matthews

Form representatives
Year 7: Blake Newcomb and Teague Eaton
Year 8: Ovo Atori and Henry Barnard
Year 9: Laurence Mott and Josh Tollerfield
Year 10: Luca Perrin and Hamish Barnard
Year 11: Dan Lilley and Ben Race

Staff: Mr Abbas, Mr Atkinson, Mrs Kingslake, Mrs Borrell, Mr Buckridge, Mrs Burnett, Mr Clayton, Mrs Collins, Mr Goodall, Mrs Harrington, Mr Holloway, Mr Malin, Mr Morgan, Mr Richards, Mrs Sealy, Mr Sharpe, Mr Spenceley, Mrs Walker, Miss West, Mrs Whittle and Mrs Krishnaswamy

Pearson

Captains: Troy Fielder and Jack Limebear

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Finlay Burrell, Ed Jacobson, Nathanael Lee and Kyle Thakker

Form representatives
Year 7: Jude Westcott and Raphy Weatherall
Year 8: Ethan Roberts and Adam Smith
Year 9: Patrick Coyle and Alastair Hughes
Year 10: Elliott Booth and Matthew Berry
Year 11: Max Pennington and Sahib Tiwana

Staff: Mrs Alhadeff, Mrs Beedell, Mr Burn, Mr Colquhoun, Mrs Dawes, Mr Deakin, Mrs Elliott, Mr Freeman, Mrs Gregan, Mrs Jones, Miss Kamperis, Mrs Keen, Mr Keen, Mrs Latham, Mr Parkinson, Mr Pontin, Dr Richards, Mrs Rodgers, Mrs Sanders, Mr Sharpe, Mr Silvester, Mrs Swain and Mrs Mauro

Rayner

Captains: Rohan Montgomery and Louis Williams

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
Xuanyi Cai, Rob McPherson, Michael Vallance and Daniel Thomas

Form representatives
Year 7: Oliver Sherwin and Joel Lewis
Year 8: Luke John and Arun Tandon
Year 9: Joshua Williams and Tom Zandonati
Year 10: Jewook Ryou and Harry Russell
Year 11: Jayden Thakker and Jack Hudson

Staff: Mr Ambrose, Miss Ashton, Mr Baldwin, Mrs Beazley, Miss Bristow, Mr Bristow, Mr Bushe, Miss Day, Mr Dobby, Mr Duggan, Mr Flower, Mr Hamill, Mr Hamill, Mr Hopkins, Mr Knight, Mr Muysert, Mrs Nataraj, Mrs Orr, Dr Thompson, Mrs Trueman, Mr Walter, Mr Clayton and Mrs Shepherd

Thorne

Captains: Jake Smith and Tor Outfin

Sixth Form Mentors for Year 7
James Russell, Samir Shah, Abbas Shamshudin and Jamie Jackson

Form representatives
Year 7: Will Stubbs and James McHale
Year 8: Jaymin Bhatt and Padraig Hill
Year 9: Max Iyengar and Alex Bower
Year 10: Ruhan Shah and Luqmaan Ahmed
Year 11: Siddhant Dey and Yaseen Valjy

Staff: Mr Ampah-Korsah, Mr Anning, Mrs Beasley, Miss Binnion, Mrs Cornelius, Mr Davies, Mr Elliott, Mr Graham, Mrs Halpin, Ms Jackson, Mr Kennedy, Mr Millar, Ms Nicholls, Mrs Nieboer, Miss Reus, Mr Stephenson, Mrs Ventham, Mr Wallington-Smith, Mrs Whitby, Mr Whitby and Mrs Krusche