Boys are reminded to bring a packed lunch for lunchtime clubs

Extra-curricular opportunities during the Autumn Term

Monday

Club

Who is it for?

When?

Start?

Finish?

Where?

Organiser

Junior ChoirAll welcomeLunch timeW9GGE
Jazz BandBy invitationLunch timeW4MTA
Badminton & Table Tennis ClubsYear 8Lunch timeSports Hall
Cross Country Club All welcomeLunch timeSports Department
Year 10 'CD' FootballYear 10Lunch time
Design ClubYear 8 Lunch timeA4FAK
Debating ClubYears 12, 13Lunch timeN2TSP
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Coding ClubAll welcomeLunch timeIT1SKE
German Film Club6th FormLunch timeL5EWH
Rock BandAfter school3.45pm5.00pmW4
Senior Football & Rugby & netball trainingYear 11 & 6th formAfter school3.45pm5.30pm
Year 10 'AB' FootballYear 10After school3.45pm5.30pmAstro
MTB Club * Years 8 - 11After school3.45pm5.30pm* cost attached
Kung Fu *Years 7 & 8 After school3.45pm5.30pmUSH* cost attached

Tuesday

Club

Who is it for?

When?

Start?

Finish?

Where?

Organiser

Guitar EnsembleGuitar EnsembleBefore schoolW4
Junior Wind EnsembleGrades 1 - 3Lunch timeW9
Jazz WorkshopYears 7 - 11Lunch timeW4
Lunchtime Recital (Amersham Free Church) - see calendar for details)By invitationLunch timeAmersham Free Church - see calendar for detailsGGE
Year 8 'CD' FootballYear 8Lunch time
Year 7 Badminton & Tennis ClubYear 7Lunch time
Senior Rugby6th FormLunch time
Philosopy ClubYears 7, 8 & 9Lunch timeW13LDE
Christian Union All welcomeLunch timeA8RLA
Law SocietyAll welcomeLunch time (fortnightly)Q7sixth former
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Design ClubYear 9Lunch time12.45pmA4FAK
Drama Club Year 7Lunch time12.45pm1.15pmStudioStudent led (MGF)
Swing BandFrom Grade 3 upwardsAfter school3.45pm5.00pmDCHS
Year 8 'AB' FootballYear 8After school3.45pm5.30pmAstro
Year 9 RugbyYear 9After school3.45pm5.30pm
Year 7 Hockey Club (starts 3/10)Year 7After school3.45pm5.30pm
Year 8 Tennis Coaching *Year 8After school3.45pm5.30pm
Swim Club *Year 7 & 8 After school3.45pm5.00pm* cost attached
Fencing Club *After school3.45pm5.00pmUSH* cost attached
Drama Club * Year 8 & 9After school3.45pm5.00pmHall* cost attached
Senior Play as & when rehearsal requires until 9/12/176th FormAfter schoolStudioJFL

Wednesday

Club

Who is it for?

When?

Start?

Finish?

Where?

Organiser

VI Form Chamber ChoirAll welcomeBefore SchoolW4Student led
Girls' ChoirAll welcomeLunch timeW4GGE
Jazz ComboBy invitationLunch timeW9
Year 7 'CD' FootballYear 7Lunch timefield
Strength & Conditioning *Year 8 - 11Lunch time* cost attached
Year 9 & 10 Badminton ClubYear 9 & 10Lunch time
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Drama ClubYear 8Lunch timeStudioStudent led (MGF)
Coding ClubAll welcomeLunch timeIT1SKE
ChoirAll welcomeAfter schoolL1MTA
Senior Football, Rugby & Netball matchesYear 11 & 6th formAfter school
Year 7 'AB' Squad FootballYear 7After school3.45pm5.30pm
Year 8 RugbyYear 8 After school3.45pm5.30pm
Badminton Squad TrainingAll welcomeAfter school3.45pm5.15pm
Squash Coaching *Years 8 - 10After school3.45pm5.00pm* cost attached
Swim Club *Year 9 & 10After school3.45pm5.00pm* cost attached

Thursday

Club

Who is it for?

When?

Start?

Finish?

Where?

Organiser

Grade 5 + String OrchestraGrade 5 +Lunch timeW4GGE
Brass EnsembleLunch timeW9
Flute EnsembleLunch timeW6
Year 9 'CD' FootballYear 9 Lunch time
Strength & Conditioning *Year 8 - 11Lunch time* cost attached
Year 10 & 11 Basketball ClubYear 10 & 11Lunch time
Bridge ClubAll welcomeLunch timeP2SNI
Debating ClubYear 9Lunch timeN2TSP
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Drama Club (by audition)Year 9 Lunch timeStudioJFL then student led MGF
Design ClubYear 10 & 11Lunch timeA4FAK
Global SocietyAll welcomeLunch timeN116th former
Sixth Form English Extension GroupYears 12 & 13Lunch timeAMI
Crew - when requiredYears 10 - 13Lunch timeUpper Green RoomJFL
Year 9 'AB' FootballYear 9After school3.45pm5.30pmAstro
RugbyYear 10After school3.45pm5.30pm
Squash Coaching *Year 8 - 10After school3.45pm5.30pm* cost attached
Badminton Coaching *Year 9 - 11After school3.45pm5.15pm* cost attached
Sailing Club *Year 8 - 10After school3.45pm* cost attached
Beginner Golf Lessons *Years 7 - 10After school3.45pm* cost attached

Friday

Club

Who is it for?

When?

Start?

Finish?

Where?

Organiser

Super StringAll string playersLunch timeW4
Sax QuartetLunch timeW6
TheoryLunch timeW9
Fencing Club *Lunch time12.45pm1.15pmUSH* cost attached
Year 11 FootballYear 11Lunch time
Year 7 & 8 Basketball Club7 & 8Lunch time
Debating ClubYears 10, 11Lunch timeN2TSP
Science ClubYear 7Lunch timeB1SKA
Robotics Club Year 7 Lunch timeB3JBU
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Year 7 RugbyYear 7After school 3.45pm5.30pm
Matchfit Conditioning *Years 7 -10After school3.45pm5.00pm* cost attached
Squash Coaching *Year 8 - 10After school3.45pm5.00pm* cost attached
Tabletop ClubAll welcomeAfter school3.45pm5.30pmT32SBU/SKE

* PAID activites - registered students only.
** it is not possible to schedule regular training nights for basketball or hockey because the Sports Hall & Astro is used on a daily basis for school fixtures. Squad sessions will be advertised on the weekly list.